Get started7 Belsay Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Pegswood, Morpeth, Morpeth (NE61 6XQ). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in June 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Held since September 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 14.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £120,000 is 18.2% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£192/sq ft) was about 54.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£120,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.7% per year over 9 years.
£101,500
Growth on file: 14.7% per year over 9 years.
7 Belsay Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,071
Street avg £1,366
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Railway station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 September 2007Most recent
£101,500
+130.7%over 4 years18 October 2002
£44,000
+22.2%over 11 months30 November 2001
£36,000
+28.8%over 3 years24 April 1998
£27,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 6XQ: £70,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
NE61 6XN
Closest school
0.4 km
Pegswood Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.