Get started11 Belsay Close is a mid-terrace house in Pegswood, Morpeth, Morpeth (NE61 6XQ). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £116,000 is 28.9% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£174/sq ft) was about 43.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2023 for £90,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
11 Belsay Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£116,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 25 years.
£90,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 25 years.
On years held, 11 Belsay Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,875
Street avg £1,386
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Railway station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 May 2023Most recent
£90,000
+9.8%over 10 years22 June 2012
£81,950
+124.5%over 10 years14 December 2001
£36,500
+30.4%over 3 years10 July 1998
£28,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 6XQ: £70,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Pegswood Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.