Get started19 Belsay Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Pegswood, Morpeth, Morpeth (NE61 6XQ). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £115,000 is 42% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£154/sq ft) was about 26.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. On the market in December 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
19 Belsay Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Feb 2026
19 Belsay Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£115,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 15 years.
£81,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 15 years.
EPC Rating for 19 Belsay Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,653
Street avg £1,408
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Railway station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

14 December 2016Most recent
£81,000
+5.2%over 12 years23 April 2004
£77,000
+71.1%over 1 year7 March 2003
£45,000
+28.6%over 9 months31 May 2002
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 6XQ: £70,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
NE61 6XN
Closest school
0.4 km
Pegswood Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.