Get started25 Belsay Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Pegswood, Morpeth, Morpeth (NE61 6XQ). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £125,000 is 35.1% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£169/sq ft) was about 39.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (August 2017). Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
25 Belsay Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Apr 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£125,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 22 years.
£92,500
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 22 years.
Price per m²
£1,814
Street avg £1,392
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Railway station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

21 August 2017Most recent
£92,500
-4.6%over 9 years18 January 2008
£97,000
+2.2%over 3 years19 November 2004
£94,950
+58.4%over 1 year9 May 2003
£59,950
+79.0%over 2 years10 November 2000
£33,500
+9.8%over 5 years29 September 1995
£30,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 6XQ: £70,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
NE61 6XN
Closest school
0.4 km
Pegswood Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.