Get started12 Chipchase Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Pegswood, Morpeth, Morpeth (NE61 6XN). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1189 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2010) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from February 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £159,000 is 43.9% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£93/sq ft) was about 77.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 110 m² the property is well over the postcode median (74 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in October 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
12 Chipchase Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Feb 2020
12 Chipchase Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£159,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 14 years.
£110,500
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 14 years.
On years held, 12 Chipchase Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,000
Street avg £1,081
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Railway station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

29 October 2015Most recent
£110,500
+18.2%over 1 year21 February 2014
£93,500
-26.7%over 6 years12 July 2007
£127,500
+140.6%over 5 years26 April 2002
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 6XN: £99,000 (2008–2006).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
NE61 6TA
Closest school
0.4 km
Pegswood Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.