Get started11 Chipchase Close is a one-bedroom detached house in Pegswood, Morpeth, Morpeth (NE61 6XN). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. At 50 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (50–110 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (71 versus a worst of 57). The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a C (score 71).
Held since January 2008 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 21.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £99,000 is 33.8% above the 2008 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£137/sq ft) was about 144.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 50 m² it sits well below the postcode median (75 m² across 10 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
11 Chipchase Close ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Price for 11 Chipchase Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£99,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 21.2% per year over 9 years.
£74,000
Growth on file: 21.2% per year over 9 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Railway station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

25 January 2008Most recent
£74,000
+12.1%over 1 year3 July 2006
£66,000
+380.0%over 7 years26 April 1999
£13,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 6XN: £109,000 (2015–2006).
NE61 6XN
Closest school
0.4 km
Pegswood Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.