Get started4 Bamburgh Drive is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Pegswood, Morpeth, Morpeth (NE61 6TT). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £156,000 is 36.8% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£160/sq ft) was about 47.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 12 years since the last transfer (April 2014). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
4 Bamburgh Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Oct 2024
4 Bamburgh Drive has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£156,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 13 years.
£114,000
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 13 years.
Price per m² for 4 Bamburgh Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,727
Street avg £1,316
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Railway station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Extension: Rear of property
Proposed conservatory to rear
14 April 2014Most recent
£114,000
+51.5%over 10 years5 September 2003
£75,250
+27.5%over 12 months12 September 2002
£59,000
+55.3%over 1 year27 February 2001
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 6TT: £65,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
NE61 6BF
Closest school
0.3 km
Pegswood Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.