Get started37 Bamburgh Drive is a mid-terrace house in Pegswood, Morpeth, Morpeth (NE61 6TT). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £115,000 sits 1816.7% above the 2023 sale of £6,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£12/sq ft) was about 88.8% below the postcode norm. At 46 m² it's 29.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (65 m² median across 45 EPCs). Most recent transfer: September 2023 at £6,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 37 Bamburgh Drive was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£115,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -4.4% per year over 28 years.
£6,000
Growth on file: -4.4% per year over 28 years.
37 Bamburgh Drive is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£130
Street avg £1,373
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Railway station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

11 September 2023Most recent
£6,000
-90.5%over 2 years18 December 2020
£63,000
-14.9%over 11 years28 August 2009
£74,000
+8.8%over 5 years30 April 2004
£68,000
+257.9%over 3 years9 June 2000
£19,000
-9.3%over 4 years24 November 1995
£20,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 6TT: £157,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Pegswood Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.