Get started21 Bamburgh Drive is a semi-detached house in Pegswood, Morpeth, Morpeth (NE61 6TT). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in July 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £174,000 is 24.3% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£157/sq ft) was about 47.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 83 m² the property is well over the postcode median (60 m² across 45 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £140,000 in July 2023.
21 Bamburgh Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Oct 2024
21 Bamburgh Drive has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£174,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 27 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 27 years.
Years Held for 21 Bamburgh Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,687
Street avg £1,318
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Railway station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 July 2023Most recent
£140,000
+21.7%over 7 years19 August 2015
£115,000
-14.8%over 8 years26 January 2007
£135,000
+321.9%over 10 years31 May 1996
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 6TT: £65,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
NE61 6TF
Closest school
0.3 km
Pegswood Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.