Get started30 Chester Square is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lynemouth, Morpeth, Morpeth (NE61 5UF). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2018) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £110,000 sits 124.5% above the 2020 sale of £49,000. Most recent transfer: September 2020 at £49,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
30 Chester Square has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£110,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 19 years.
£49,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 19 years.
On years held, 30 Chester Square runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£690
Street avg £7,270
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fenham Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

25 September 2020Most recent
£49,000
-15.5%over 2 years27 July 2018
£58,000
-10.8%over 11 years7 July 2007
£65,000
+8.3%over 2 years22 June 2005
£60,000
+9.1%8 June 2005
£55,000
+223.5%over 3 years15 October 2001
£17,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 5UF: £55,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
NE61 5EU
Closest school
0.5 km
NCEA William Leech CofE Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.