Get started4 Back Grangewood Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Stobswood, Morpeth, Morpeth (NE61 5QG). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 102), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£185/sq ft) was about 76.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £157,000 in August 2025.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 4 Back Grangewood Terrace was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£153,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 30 years.
£157,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 30 years.
Habitable Rooms for 4 Back Grangewood Terrace lags the street by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
57 (D)
Street avg 58 (D)
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 91 m²
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Grangemoor Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

29 August 2025Most recent
£157,000
+25.6%over 2 years10 February 2023
£125,000
+37.4%over 5 years5 May 2017
£91,000
+18.2%over 12 years4 June 2004
£77,000
+79.1%over 1 year26 July 2002
£43,000
+63.0%over 3 years29 January 1999
£26,375
+55.1%over 3 years26 May 1995
£17,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 5QG: £105,000 (2016–2009).
6 Back Grangewood Terrace Stobswood Morpeth
Sold Feb 2016
1 Back Grangewood Terrace Stobswood Morpeth
Sold Feb 2016
7 Back Grangewood Terrace Stobswood Morpeth
Sold Jun 2009
5 Back Grangewood Terrace Stobswood Morpeth
Sold Jun 2007
3 Back Grangewood Terrace Stobswood Morpeth
Sold Oct 2005
Street avg 6.9 t/year
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
NE61 5AF
Closest school
0.7 km
Grange View Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.