Get started8 Chestnut Way is a three-bedroom detached house in Widdrington, Morpeth, Morpeth (NE61 5PT). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
At 103 m² the property is well over the postcode median (66 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -0.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £228,000 sits 60.6% above the 2016 sale of £142,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£128/sq ft) was about 17.5% below the postcode norm. On the market in July 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
8 Chestnut Way saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£228,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.9% per year over 9 years.
£142,000
Growth on file: -0.9% per year over 9 years.
Floor Area for 8 Chestnut Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,379
Street avg £1,574
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Station Mews — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

27 July 2016Most recent
£142,000
-0.7%over 3 years25 July 2013
£143,000
-7.7%over 6 years2 February 2007
£155,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 5PT: £115,000 (2023–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
NE61 5LJ
Closest school
0.4 km
Grange View Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.