Get started21 Chestnut Way is a three-bedroom detached house in Widdrington, Morpeth, Morpeth (NE61 5PT). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
At 83 m² it's 25.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (66 m² median across 23 EPCs). Across 2006–2023, sale prices here grew 0.3% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £199,000 is 24.4% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£179/sq ft) was about 17.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2023 for £160,000.
21 Chestnut Way's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£199,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.3% per year over 16 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 0.3% per year over 16 years.
Price per m² for 21 Chestnut Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,928
Street avg £1,549
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Station Mews — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

16 February 2023Most recent
£160,000
+5.3%over 16 years24 November 2006
£151,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 5PT: £112,500 (2023–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
NE61 5PR
Closest school
0.4 km
Grange View Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB