Get started26 Aln Court is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Ellington, Morpeth, Morpeth (NE61 5LR). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 882 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2009) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from February 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £130,000 is 34% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£110/sq ft) was about 27.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in September 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 82 m² it's 27.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (65 m² median across 18 EPCs).
26 Aln Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Feb 2019
26 Aln Court has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£130,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 12 years.
£97,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 12 years.
On floor area, 26 Aln Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,184
Street avg £1,434
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Cresswell Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

25 September 2015Most recent
£97,000
+3.7%over 1 year31 January 2014
£93,500
+16.9%over 4 years11 September 2009
£80,000
-3.0%27 March 2009
£82,500
+27.9%over 5 years20 June 2003
£64,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 5LR: £92,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
NE61 5PW
Closest school
0.2 km
Ellington Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.