Get started28 Breamish is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ellington, Morpeth, Morpeth (NE61 5LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £133,000 is 20.9% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£157/sq ft) was about 44.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2022 for £110,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 65 m² it's 16.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 17 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Jun 2025
28 Breamish saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£133,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 6 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 6 years.
On floor area, 28 Breamish runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,692
Street avg £1,411
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Former colliery — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

31 October 2022Most recent
£110,000
+37.5%over 3 years31 July 2019
£80,000
+14.3%over 2 years19 October 2016
£70,000
-6.7%19 October 2016
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 5LJ: £130,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
NE61 5PW
Closest school
0.1 km
Ellington Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.