Get started25 Breamish is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ellington, Morpeth, Morpeth (NE61 5LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in December 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £133,000 is 20.9% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£153/sq ft) was about 40.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £110,000 in September 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£133,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 22 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 22 years.
25 Breamish outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,642
Street avg £1,414
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Former colliery — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 September 2024Most recent
£110,000
+27.9%over 17 years8 December 2006
£86,000
+65.4%over 3 years28 March 2003
£52,000
+33.3%4 October 2002
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 5LJ: £130,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
NE61 5PW
Closest school
0.1 km
Ellington Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.