Get started18 Breamish is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Ellington, Morpeth, Morpeth (NE61 5LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £132,000 is 46.7% above the 2020 sale price. Last sale on file: £90,000 in August 2020. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 64 m² it's 17.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 17 EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£132,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 25 years.
£90,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 25 years.
Floor Area for 18 Breamish lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,406
Street avg £1,428
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Former colliery — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

28 August 2020Most recent
£90,000
+42.9%over 7 years29 July 2013
£63,000
-16.6%over 3 years4 January 2010
£75,500
+4.9%over 6 years19 September 2003
£71,950
+94.7%over 2 years29 June 2001
£36,950
+23.2%over 2 years29 January 1999
£30,000
8 November 1995
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 5LJ: £130,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
NE61 5PW
Closest school
0.1 km
Ellington Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.