Get started23 Hazel Grove is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Ellington, Morpeth, Morpeth (NE61 5EZ). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2013) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from March 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £130,000 is 34.7% above the 2013 sale price. 13 years since the last transfer (June 2013). Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
23 Hazel Grove's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Mar 2023
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£130,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 17 years.
£96,500
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 17 years.
23 Hazel Grove is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,304
Street avg £1,514
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cresswell Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

3 June 2013Most recent
£96,500
-10.6%over 5 years17 September 2007
£108,000
+13.7%over 2 years22 October 2004
£95,000
+59.7%over 1 year27 January 2003
£59,500
+67.6%over 2 years20 March 2000
£35,500
+42.0%over 3 years22 April 1996
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 5EZ: £118,750 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
NE61 5PW
Closest school
0.2 km
Ellington Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.