Get started6 Hazel Grove is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Ellington, Morpeth, Morpeth (NE61 5EZ). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in July 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £206,000 is 12.3% below the 2024 sale of £235,000, a rare downward gap that often correlates with deferred maintenance or unfinished works. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£195/sq ft) was about 60.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 112 m² the property is well over the postcode median (79 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold September 2024 for £235,000.
Latest sale on 6 Hazel Grove was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£206,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 29 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 29 years.
Price per m² for 6 Hazel Grove runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,098
Street avg £1,435
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cresswell Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 September 2024Most recent
£235,000
+67.9%over 8 years18 December 2015
£140,000
+14.8%over 11 years25 June 2004
£122,000
+161.0%over 8 years25 August 1995
£46,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 5EZ: £108,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
NE61 5LJ
Closest school
0.2 km
Ellington Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.