Get started10 Hazel Grove is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Ellington, Morpeth, Morpeth (NE61 5EZ). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Untraded for 25 years, with the last transfer in June 2001. Today's modelled estimate of £208,000 sits 230.4% above the 2001 sale of £62,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£70/sq ft) was about 42.5% below the postcode norm.
10 Hazel Grove's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£208,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£62,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 10 Hazel Grove runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£749
Street avg £1,570
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cresswell Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

1 June 2001Most recent
£62,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 5EZ: £118,750 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
NE61 5PR
Closest school
0.2 km
Ellington Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB