Get started7 Fir Grove is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ellington, Morpeth, Morpeth (NE61 5EX). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £141,000 is 22.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£191/sq ft) was about 31.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2021 for £114,999. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
7 Fir Grove has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£141,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 23 years.
£114,999
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 23 years.
7 Fir Grove is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,054
Street avg £1,911
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cresswell Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

3 December 2021Most recent
£114,999
+45.7%over 17 years30 April 2004
£78,950
+154.7%over 5 years26 June 1998
£31,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 5EX: £142,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
NE61 5EU
Closest school
0.1 km
Ellington Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.