Get started8 Harthope is a semi-detached house in Ellington, Morpeth, Morpeth (NE61 5ET). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in March 2020 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 26.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £202,000 is 18.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£184/sq ft) was about 61% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 86 m² it's 28.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (67 m² median across 15 EPCs). Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £169,950. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
8 Harthope changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£202,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 26.4% per year over 1 year.
£169,950
Growth on file: 26.4% per year over 1 year.
Price per m² for 8 Harthope runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,976
Street avg £1,433
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Windmill Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 June 2021Most recent
£169,950
+41.6%over 11 months10 July 2020
£120,000
-4.0%28 February 2020
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 5ET: £73,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
NE61 5EH
Closest school
0.4 km
Ellington Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.