Get started23 Harthope is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ellington, Morpeth, Morpeth (NE61 5ET). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. At 54 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (54–135 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (76 versus a worst of 55). The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £107,000 sits 57.4% above the 2023 sale of £68,000. At 54 m² it's 19.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (67 m² median across 15 EPCs). Last sale on file: £68,000 in June 2023.
23 Harthope has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£107,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 26 years.
£68,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 26 years.
On epc rating, 23 Harthope stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,259
Street avg £1,276
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Windmill Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 June 2023Most recent
£68,000
-6.8%over 15 years21 September 2007
£73,000
+4.3%over 2 years8 March 2005
£70,000
+5.3%over 7 months18 August 2004
£66,500
+184.2%over 7 years6 June 1997
£23,402
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 5ET: £82,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
NE61 5EU
Closest school
0.4 km
Ellington Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.