Get started10 Fontburn is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Ellington, Morpeth, Morpeth (NE61 5EP). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2012) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £168,000 is 29.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£224/sq ft) was about 29.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2018 for £129,950. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Aug 2022
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£168,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 19 years.
£129,950
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 19 years.
Price per m² for 10 Fontburn runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,406
Street avg £1,697
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Windmill Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

31 July 2018Most recent
£129,950
+18.1%over 3 years22 October 2014
£110,000
-15.4%over 7 years4 October 2007
£129,950
+224.9%over 7 years18 October 1999
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 5EP: £110,000 (2019–2013).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NE61 5AF
Closest school
0.5 km
Ellington Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.