Get started19 Ellington View is a two-bedroom detached house in Ellington, Morpeth, Morpeth (NE61 5BN). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 695 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2011) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from November 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £230,000 sits 58.6% above the 2013 sale of £145,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£209/sq ft) was about 49% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 65 m² it sits well below the postcode median (97 m² across 16 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 13 years since the last transfer (July 2013).
19 Ellington View's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Nov 2021
19 Ellington View valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£230,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 12 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 12 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 19 Ellington View runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,245
Street avg £2,253
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Plough — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

26 July 2013Most recent
£145,000
+61.1%over 12 years6 July 2001
£89,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 5BN: £310,000 (2025–2012).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
NE61 5AF
Closest school
0.7 km
Ellington Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB