Get startedWillow House is a semi-detached house in Red Row, Morpeth, Morpeth (NE61 5AG). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1950-1966. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (August 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since August 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £193,000 is 28.7% above the 2006 sale price. At 103 m² it's 18.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (87 m² median across 16 EPCs).
Willow House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Aug 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£193,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.8% per year over 11 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 10.8% per year over 11 years.
On co₂ emissions, Willow House runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,456
Street avg £1,689
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Smally's Bar — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

1 August 2006Most recent
£150,000
+212.5%over 11 years28 June 1995
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 5AG: £65,000 (2024–2020).
Ford Villa Main Street Red Row Morpeth
Sold Nov 2024
Wooler House Main Street Red Row Morpeth
Sold Jul 2023
4 Chevington Mews Main Street Red Row Morpeth
Sold May 2023
Wensley House Main Street Red Row Morpeth
Sold Feb 2023
Roosebeck Main Street Red Row Morpeth
Sold Nov 2020
CO₂ Emissions
8.4 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
NE61 5LJ
Closest school
0.4 km
Red Row Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.