Get started4 Chevington Mews is a detached house in Red Row, Morpeth, Morpeth (NE61 5AG). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£283/sq ft) was about 136.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2023 for £265,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 4 Chevington Mews was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£285,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 25 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 4 Chevington Mews runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,046
Street avg £1,556
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Smally's Bar — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

26 May 2023Most recent
£265,000
+32.5%over 5 years21 July 2017
£199,950
+156.3%over 15 years9 November 2001
£78,000
+34.5%over 3 years5 March 1998
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 5AG: £65,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Red Row Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.