Get startedWheatfield House is a semi-detached house in Red Row, Morpeth, Morpeth (NE61 5AG). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (February 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 20 years, with the last transfer in February 2006. At 107 m² it's 23% larger than the typical home in the postcode (87 m² median across 16 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £172,000 is 28.8% above the 2006 sale price.
Wheatfield House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Oct 2024
Wheatfield House valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£172,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£133,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, Wheatfield House runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,248
Street avg £1,706
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Smally's Bar — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 February 2006Most recent
£133,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 5AG: £65,000 (2024–2020).
Ford Villa Main Street Red Row Morpeth
Sold Nov 2024
Wooler House Main Street Red Row Morpeth
Sold Jul 2023
4 Chevington Mews Main Street Red Row Morpeth
Sold May 2023
Wensley House Main Street Red Row Morpeth
Sold Feb 2023
Roosebeck Main Street Red Row Morpeth
Sold Nov 2020
CO₂ Emissions
7.8 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Red Row Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB