Get started7 Rectory Park is a four-bedroom detached house in Deuchar Park, Morpeth, Morpeth (NE61 2SZ). It has a recorded floor area of 146 m² (around 1572 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in October 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£290/sq ft) was about 75.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2024 for £455,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs).
7 Rectory Park has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£482,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 23 years.
£455,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 23 years.
7 Rectory Park outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,116
Street avg £2,010
Floor Area
146 m²
Street avg 151 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sun Inn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
High performance glazing installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 July 2024Most recent
£455,000
+62.5%over 10 years20 June 2014
£280,000
-1.8%over 3 years13 September 2010
£285,000
+46.2%over 8 years10 December 2001
£195,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 2SZ: £450,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
NE61 2YH
Closest school
0.6 km
Morpeth First School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.