Get started1 Park Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Deuchar Park, Morpeth, Morpeth (NE61 2SY). It has a recorded floor area of 179 m² (around 1922 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2010) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from December 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £525,000 is 20.7% above the 2018 sale price. At 179 m² the property is well over the postcode median (122 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2012. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold August 2018 for £435,000.
1 Park Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Dec 2020
1 Park Drive has an approved single-storey extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey
First floor extension to provide two bedrooms
1 Park Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£525,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 11 years.
£435,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 11 years.
1 Park Drive outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,436
Street avg £2,498
Floor Area
179 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sun Inn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

17 August 2018Most recent
£435,000
+51.6%over 6 years17 February 2012
£287,000
-8.9%over 4 years30 March 2007
£315,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 2SY: £352,500 (2024–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
NE61 2YH
Closest school
0.6 km
Morpeth First School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.