Get started3 Hillside is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Deuchar Park, Morpeth, Morpeth (NE61 2SU). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2013. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £244,000 is 23.2% above the 2021 sale price. At 99 m² it sits well below the postcode median (148 m² across 3 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold January 2021 for £198,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 3 Hillside was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£244,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 26 years.
£198,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 26 years.
On co₂ emissions, 3 Hillside runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,000
Street avg £2,316
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 139 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sun Inn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 January 2021Most recent
£198,000
-2.0%over 5 years3 November 2015
£202,000
+6.3%over 2 years29 October 2013
£190,000
+3.8%over 9 years16 July 2004
£183,000
+238.9%over 9 years1 June 1995
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 2SU: £286,000 (2024–2011).
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
NE61 2LL
Closest school
0.6 km
Morpeth First School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.