Get started1 High Park is a detached house in Deuchar Park, Morpeth, Morpeth (NE61 2SS). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1442 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Today's modelled estimate of £369,000 sits 60.4% above the 2018 sale of £229,995. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£159/sq ft) was about 21.8% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: November 2018 at £229,995.
1 High Park's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Replacement of existing flat roof with new tiled pitched roof with 4no. roof lights, alterations to external facade include adjusting existing windows, and creating new window openings, a new render finish to the whole property with contrasting split stone sections, existing flat roof garage at the front of the property is to be extended to the side to create a double garage with a wider driveway to allow for additional parking and a new 1.8m timber fence is proposed to screen the front garden.
1 High Park valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£369,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£229,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for 1 High Park lags the street by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
60 (D)
Street avg 64 (D)
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 166 m²
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Mafeking Roundabout — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

16 November 2018Most recent
£229,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 2SS: £340,000 (2025–2008).