Get started5 Ash Grove is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Morpeth (NE61 2RA). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (May 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£334/sq ft) was about 92.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2022 at £212,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 5 Ash Grove was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£232,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 15 years.
£212,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 15 years.
On price per m², 5 Ash Grove stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,593
Street avg £1,374
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Springhill Walk south end — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 March 2022Most recent
£212,000
+17.8%over 2 years18 July 2019
£180,000
+9.1%over 2 years10 August 2016
£165,000
+6.5%over 5 years17 December 2010
£155,000
+11.9%over 3 years3 August 2007
£138,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 2RA: £131,950 (2019–2006).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
NE61 2HG
Closest school
0.5 km
Abbeyfields First School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.