Get started4 Charlton Gardens is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Morpeth (NE61 2HG). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since July 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £240,000 is 11.1% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£264/sq ft) was about 28.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £216,000 in May 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Jun 2024
4 Charlton Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£240,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 21 years.
£216,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 21 years.
4 Charlton Gardens is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,842
Street avg £2,413
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Green Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 May 2024Most recent
£216,000
+44.0%over 12 years25 July 2011
£150,000
-11.8%over 4 years8 June 2007
£170,000
+47.8%over 4 years16 May 2003
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 2HG: £225,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
NE61 2LL
Closest school
0.1 km
Morpeth Stobhillgate First School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.