Get started17 Cuthbert Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Collingwood Manor, Morpeth, Morpeth (NE61 2FQ). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft) and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2016) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 96). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £233,000 sits 53.6% above the 2021 sale of £151,650. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£181/sq ft) was about 24.7% below the postcode norm. At 78 m² it sits well below the postcode median (115 m² across 31 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: October 2021 at £151,650. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
17 Cuthbert Way's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£233,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.6% per year over 5 years.
£151,650
Growth on file: 1.6% per year over 5 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 17 Cuthbert Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,944
Street avg £2,663
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 118 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Catchburn Farm — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

11 October 2021Most recent
£151,650
+8.3%over 5 years7 October 2016
£139,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 2FQ: £333,000 (2024–2023).
1 Cuthbert Way Collingwood Manor Morpeth
Sold Dec 2024
8 Cuthbert Way Collingwood Manor Morpeth
Sold Nov 2024
28 Cuthbert Way Collingwood Manor Morpeth
Sold Oct 2024
5 Cuthbert Way Collingwood Manor Morpeth
Sold Aug 2024
21 Cuthbert Way Collingwood Manor Morpeth
Sold Oct 2023
Street avg 2.0 t/year
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 6 years
NE61 2LL
Closest school
0.5 km
Morpeth First School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.