Get started16 Mermaid Close is a semi-detached house in Collingwood Manor, Morpeth, Morpeth (NE61 2FG). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft). The latest certificate (August 2017) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93).
Last changed hands 9 years ago, in July 2017. Today's modelled estimate of £294,000 is 26.2% above the 2017 sale price.
£294,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£232,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 16 Mermaid Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,560
Street avg £2,733
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 84 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Fairway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

7 July 2017Most recent
£232,950
Median price across the last 4 sales in NE61 2FG: £232,995 (2025–2017).
Street avg 1.5 t/year
Years Held
9 years
Street avg 6 years
Closest school
0.4 km
Morpeth First School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB