Get started11 Preston Square is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Collingwood Manor, Morpeth, Morpeth (NE61 2FD). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft). Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2017) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £277,000 is 11.7% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£253/sq ft) was about 27.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 91 m² it's 16.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 15 EPCs). Last sale on file: £248,000 in December 2023.
Latest sale on 11 Preston Square was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£277,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.0% per year over 7 years.
£248,000
Growth on file: 1.0% per year over 7 years.
11 Preston Square outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,725
Street avg £2,298
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 84 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Fairway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

11 December 2023Most recent
£248,000
+6.4%over 6 years31 May 2017
£232,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 2FD: £176,000 (2024–2022).
9 Preston Square Collingwood Manor Morpeth
Sold Aug 2024
10 Preston Square Collingwood Manor Morpeth
Sold Aug 2023
15 Preston Square Collingwood Manor Morpeth
Sold Jul 2023
13 Preston Square Collingwood Manor Morpeth
Sold Sept 2022
7 Preston Square Collingwood Manor Morpeth
Sold Aug 2022
Street avg 1.5 t/year
Years Held
2 years
Street avg 7 years
NE61 2LL
Closest school
0.4 km
Morpeth First School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.