Get started6 Catchburn Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Morpeth (NE61 2BF). It has a recorded floor area of 195 m² (around 2099 sq ft) and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2016) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating.
At 195 m² the property is well over the postcode median (111 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Last sold in December 2016, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Today's modelled estimate of £593,000 is 31.8% above the 2016 sale price.
6 Catchburn Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£593,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£449,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
6 Catchburn Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,308
Street avg £2,637
Floor Area
195 m²
Street avg 117 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stobhill roundabout — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

9 December 2016Most recent
£449,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 2BF: £321,950 (2022–2016).
Street avg 2.0 t/year
Years Held
9 years
Street avg 9 years
NE61 2TH
Closest school
0.3 km
Morpeth Stobhillgate First School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB