Get started6 Castle Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Morpeth (NE61 1UH). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in October 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £160,000 is 28% above the 2016 sale price. 9 years since the last transfer (December 2016). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£160,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 18 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 18 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 6 Castle Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,238
Street avg £1,215
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Castle Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 December 2016Most recent
£125,000
18 October 2013
£124,950
-12.0%over 6 years8 December 2006
£142,000
+136.7%over 4 years21 June 2002
£60,000
+25.0%over 3 years30 November 1998
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 1UH: £129,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
NE61 1UJ
Closest school
0.7 km
St Roberts Catholic First School, Morpeth. 8 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.