Get started9 Castle Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Morpeth (NE61 1UH). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £182,000 is 41.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£138/sq ft) was about 33.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2021 at £129,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
9 Castle Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£182,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 21 years.
£129,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 21 years.
9 Castle Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,483
Street avg £1,197
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Castle Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

16 April 2021Most recent
£129,000
+3.2%over 14 years8 December 2006
£124,950
+31.5%over 3 years30 May 2003
£95,000
+88.1%over 2 years18 July 2000
£50,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 1UH: £128,500 (2023–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
NE61 1UP
Closest school
0.7 km
St Roberts Catholic First School, Morpeth. 8 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.