Get started2 Castle Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Morpeth (NE61 1UH). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £193,000 is 13.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£156/sq ft) was about 52.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £169,500 in May 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Aug 2025
Latest sale on 2 Castle Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£193,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 20 years.
£169,500
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 2 Castle Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,678
Street avg £1,183
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Castle Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

14 May 2021Most recent
£169,500
+19.8%over 5 years1 February 2016
£141,500
-1.0%over 10 years24 June 2005
£143,000
+232.6%over 4 years27 April 2001
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 1UH: £128,500 (2023–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
NE61 1UP
Closest school
0.7 km
St Roberts Catholic First School, Morpeth. 8 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.