Get started8 Wellway Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Morpeth (NE61 1BW). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2016) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in March 2010 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, main heating went from Poor to Average; while lighting dropped from Good to Very Poor. Main heating runs on electricity. At 88 m² this is the 13th smallest of 15 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 52–102 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (84 versus a worst of 58).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £204,000 is 10.9% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£194/sq ft) was about 54.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 88 m² it's 19.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 14 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last sold in August 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
8 Wellway Court ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
8 Wellway Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£204,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 17 years.
£184,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 17 years.
8 Wellway Court outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,091
Street avg £2,118
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bus Station — bus station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 August 2015Most recent
£184,000
+94.7%over 17 years14 August 1998
£94,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 1BW: £130,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
NE61 1PT
Closest school
0.3 km
St Roberts Catholic First School, Morpeth. 8 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB