Get started2 Wellway Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Morpeth (NE61 1BW). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. At 79 m² this is the 10th smallest of 15 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 52–102 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£200/sq ft) was about 63.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2023 at £170,000.
2 Wellway Court has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£169,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 26 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 26 years.
2 Wellway Court is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,152
Street avg £2,113
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bus Station — bus station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

2 June 2023Most recent
£170,000
+15.6%over 2 years5 January 2021
£147,000
-21.4%over 15 years30 August 2005
£187,000
+45.5%over 2 years11 April 2003
£128,500
+53.0%over 1 year8 February 2002
£83,995
+7.8%over 4 years14 April 1997
£77,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 1BW: £130,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
NE61 1PT
Closest school
0.3 km
St Roberts Catholic First School, Morpeth. 8 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.