Get started17 Wellway Court is a two-bedroom detached house in Morpeth (NE61 1BW). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in April 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Main heating runs on electricity. At 55 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 15 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 52–102 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 15 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £154,000 is 10% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£236/sq ft) was about 88% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in July 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 55 m² it's 28.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 14 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs).
17 Wellway Court has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£154,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 18 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 18 years.
17 Wellway Court outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,545
Street avg £2,080
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bus Station — bus station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 July 2015Most recent
£140,000
+48.1%over 13 years19 April 2002
£94,500
+30.3%over 2 years7 January 2000
£72,500
+3.6%over 2 years28 April 1997
£69,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 1BW: £130,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
NE61 1BT
Closest school
0.3 km
St Roberts Catholic First School, Morpeth. 8 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.