Get started1 Wellway Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Morpeth (NE61 1BW). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. At 75 m² this is the 8th smallest of 15 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 52–102 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2011. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and main heating dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Main heating runs on electricity.
Held since October 2003 — that's 23 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £166,000 is 18.6% above the 2003 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£173/sq ft) was about 28.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
1 Wellway Court saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£166,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.6% per year over 7 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 10.6% per year over 7 years.
1 Wellway Court outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,867
Street avg £2,136
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bus Station — bus station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 October 2003Most recent
£140,000
+77.2%over 1 year8 February 2002
£79,000
+21.5%over 1 year20 June 2000
£65,000
-10.3%over 3 years25 April 1997
£72,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 1BW: £130,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
NE61 1BT
Closest school
0.3 km
St Roberts Catholic First School, Morpeth. 8 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.