Get started13 Mains Place is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Morpeth (NE61 1AG). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £376,000 is 38% above the 2016 sale price. At 115 m² the property is well over the postcode median (67 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in December 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
13 Mains Place valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£376,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 16 years.
£272,500
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 16 years.
EPC Rating for 13 Mains Place runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,370
Street avg £2,517
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 128 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bus Station — bus station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

6 December 2016Most recent
£272,500
+36.3%over 15 years29 March 2001
£199,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 1AG: £222,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
NE61 1XH
Closest school
0.1 km
St Roberts Catholic First School, Morpeth. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB