Get started17 Mains Place is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Morpeth (NE61 1AG). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include outbuildings. At 67 m² this is the 7th smallest of 19 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 46–171 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 19 units on file. The latest certificate (June 2012) shows a C (score 71). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from June 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£291/sq ft) was about 71.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2020 for £210,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
17 Mains Place's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Jun 2022
17 Mains Place has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£210,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 22 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 22 years.
On co₂ emissions, 17 Mains Place stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,134
Street avg £2,747
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bus Station — bus station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

18 December 2020Most recent
£210,000
+7.1%over 3 years8 February 2017
£196,000
+5.9%over 3 years23 August 2013
£185,000
+91.6%over 14 years24 February 1999
£96,550
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 1AG: £222,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
NE61 1PT
Closest school
0.1 km
St Roberts Catholic First School, Morpeth. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.