Get started5 Bluebell Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Wylam (NE41 8EU). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
At 80 m² it's 24.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (106 m² median across 15 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £425,000 is 21.4% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£406/sq ft) was about 106.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £350,000 in November 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
5 Bluebell Close ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£425,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£350,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 5 Bluebell Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,375
Street avg £2,254
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Holeyn Hall Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

28 November 2022Most recent
£350,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE41 8EU: £285,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
NE41 8BW
Closest school
0.4 km
Wylam First School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB