Get started11 The Dene is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wylam (NE41 8EN). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2013) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2011. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £314,000 is 20.8% above the 2017 sale price. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in June 2017. At 106 m² it's 15.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (126 m² median across 9 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Dec 2023
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£314,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 16 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 16 years.
Price per m² for 11 The Dene lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,453
Street avg £2,413
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Black Bull — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

16 June 2017Most recent
£260,000
+19.8%over 5 years27 September 2011
£217,000
+97.3%over 9 years12 October 2001
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE41 8EN: £306,000 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
NE41 8EJ
Closest school
0.4 km
Wylam First School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.