Get started12 Thomas Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Wylam (NE41 8BN). It has a recorded floor area of 131 m² (around 1410 sq ft). Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2018) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£358/sq ft) was about 35.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2022 at £505,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£515,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 4 years.
£505,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 4 years.
12 Thomas Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,855
Street avg £2,854
Floor Area
131 m²
Street avg 146 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Holeyn Hall Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

12 January 2022Most recent
£505,000
+34.7%over 3 years20 March 2018
£375,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE41 8BN: £390,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 2.3 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 8 years
NE41 8AY
Closest school
0.6 km
Wylam First School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB